Skip Navigation LinksPrivacy-Policy

Privacy Policy
 
SusQ-Cyber Charter School ("SusQ-Cyber") respects your privacy and has established this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to let you know how we collect, use, share, and protect information that we may gather when you or another individual visit our Website, (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Website, where this Privacy Policy is posted.
 
SusQ-Cyber reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. The most current version is always available by clicking on the "Privacy Policy" link located at the bottom of the Website’s home page. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. You can tell when this policy was last revised by referring to the "Last updated" legend at the top of this page.
 
By using the Website, you agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of use. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.
 
Information We Collect
 
The information gathered through the Website falls into two categories: (1) non-personally identifiable information that is routinely gathered as users navigate through the Website and (2) personally identifiable information voluntarily supplied by users of the Website.
 
Non-Personally Identifiable Information
 
Each time you visit the Website, it automatically keeps track of information, including your IP address, domain name, the name of the page from which you entered the Website, which pages you view, and for how long you view them. This information is collected in order to improve the Website and for trend analysis. As with most websites, we may use "cookies" to track usage and to improve your experience. The cookies do not collect any personally identifiable information, and you can decline cookies. Further information about cookies is available using the help function of your Internet browser.
 
Use of Non-Personally Identifiable Information
 
Because non-personally identifiable information does not identify you, we reserve the right to use it for any purpose and to share it with third parties for any purpose. Please note that to the extent any non-personally identifiable information is combined with personally identifiable information, the combined information will be treated as personally identifiable information for as long as it is so combined.
 
Voluntary Personal Information
 
The Website may collect personal information you provide voluntarily in connection with requests for information, catalogs, or other materials or to satisfy other requests. 
 
Use of Personal Information
 
SusQ-Cyber uses personal information voluntarily supplied through the Website to fulfill requests for information, deliver the services, or carry out the transactions you have requested. For example, if you register for the SusQ-Cyber school using the Website, information will be collected in order to process your registration. This information will not be maintained on the Website, but it will be included in the Learning Management System (LMS) and the Student Information System (SIS). Enrollment information that is collected in this manner may be provided to school districts or other third parties as required by state law, federal law, and/or school operating procedures.
 
Personal information may also be used to communicate with you regarding special promotions, new services, or upcoming events. If you do not want to receive information from SusQ-Cyber, you can email us at  jyuhas@susqcyber.org and ask to be removed from SusQ-Cyber’s contact list. 
 
In the event that all or substantially all of SusQ-Cyber’s assets are sold or transferred to another party, your personally identifiable information may be transferred to the acquiring entity.
 
Finally, we may disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties if we believe we are required to do so in order to comply with law (including court orders and subpoenas); to comply with lawful requests from law enforcement agencies or other governmental organizations; to enforce our Terms of Use; to protect the rights, privacy, safety, or property of SusQ-Cyber, our employees, or other users of the Website; and/or to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
 
Children Under 13
 
SusQ-Cyber is concerned about the safety and privacy of children online. We make all efforts to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet.
 
The Website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under the age of 13, and we do not and will not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. A parent/guardian must provide consent in order for any child under the age of 13 to provide personal information through the Website and for SusQ-Cyber to use that information.
 
It is possible that by fraud or deception by others we may receive information pertaining to children under the age of 13. If we are notified of this unauthorized information, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or else delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us that we have received information for children under 13, please do so by emailing us at jyuhas@susqcyber.org.
 
Security
 
SusQ-Cyber seeks to safeguard the personally identifiable information you provide. As effective as our safeguards are, no security system is completely impenetrable, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of our database, nor can we guarantee that personally identifiable information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.
 
Links
 
The Website contains links to other websites or other resources that are provided for your convenience. These resources are not under SusQ-Cyber’s control, and any information you provide on other websites is governed by the privacy policies of the operators of those websites, which may differ from ours.
 
Contact Information
 
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at rcraig@susqcyber.org. Please note that email communications will not necessarily be secure. Accordingly, you should not include sensitive information in your email correspondence with us. ​